GSSAThe 1820 Settler Correspondence
 as preserved in the National Archives, Kew
 and edited by Sue Mackay

Settler Returns

These are the final settler returns for each party, transcribed from CO48/47 at the National Archives, Kew, London. They formed the basis of "The Settler Handbook" by M.D. Nash, although there are some differences, as she used returns held at the Cape as well. Earlier versions of the returns can often be found amongst the 1819 settler correspondence. With the exception of capital letters for surnames, the tables are true transcriptions of the file in the National Archives, although occasionally comments have been added below in square brackets. The returns held in the Cape Archives can be found in CO6138 Volumes 1 and 2. 

There are no returns in CO47/48 for Charles CAMPBELL, Richard DANIELL, Christopher THORNHILL or William WAIT, all of whom sailed later (see post 1820 correspondence), or for the ill-fated RUSSELL's Party who sailed on the Abeona. There is also no return for WILKINSON's Party, who sailed in the privately chartered Amphitrite, but the names are listed in the returns for NIGHTINGALE's Party transcribed from CO6138/2/104 at the Cape Archives. The return for STANLEY's Party can be found in his correspondence dated 4th January 1820, although an earlier return from the Cape Archives (CO6138) is transcribed here.

SMITH (George)'s Party

No.23

RETURN of SETTLERS proceeding to the CAPE OF GOOD HOPE under the Direction of Mr. George SMITH of Manchester

Total Number of the Men 21
Total Number of the Women 15
Total Number of Persons above Fourteen Years of Age
Total Number of Children under Fourteen Years of Age 30
Total Number of the Whole Party 69
Total Amount of Deposit Money for the Whole Party £247:10

 

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Deposit Money
payable by the
respective settlers
George SMITH  34  Director  Mary  27          10 
Thomas HAYES  47  Weaver              10 
John BUCKLEY  28  Farmer & Cloth Dresser  Sarah  33  John  Hannah   
          Alfred  Jane   
          Edward  3 mths      17:10 
George BONSALL  24  Schoolmaster  Sarah  21  Henry  Ann 10 
Daniel FLINN  42  Farmer  Catherine  42  John Ann  13  10 
William ELLIOTT  23  Smith & Turner  Ellen  22      Jane 10 
Christopher WEDDERBURN  45  Taylor  Ann 45  George 10  Ann 16  
              Elizabeth  8  
              Esther   5 17:10 
William WEDDERBURN  19  Taylor               10
Samuel DUXBURY  40  Weaver  Margaret 39  William  15  Hannah   5  
          John      15 
John KIRKMAN  33  Labourer  Mary  31  Albert  Hannah  11   
              Mary   
              Margaret   
              Martha  17:10 
Thomas CAPPER 34  Labourer  Mary 30          10 
John MITTON  35  Joiner & Builder  Ellen  39      Elizabeth  17  15 
Jeremiah LONG  40  Gardener  Ann  33  James  13      
          Jeremiah 11      10 
Richard WALKER  29  Agriculturist  Martha 28  Joseph  Elizabeth 10 
Joseph WALKER  22 do              10 
Ralph FORREST 26  Labourer              10 
Henry WARNER 37  Basket & Brush Maker Elizabeth 34  Joseph  12  Mary  13   
              Rosina   
              Caroline   15
Thomas BEARDMORE  47  Black & White Smith  Ann 42      Maria  13   
              Ann  10 
John JAMES 26 Well Sinker Mary 27         10
John HOLT 38 Farmer             10
James MUNCHESTER 22 Manufacturer             10
                  £247:10

 

See George SMITH's correspondence explaining late changes.

[hand written]

No.23

[Illegible] Return of the Men, Women and Children under the Direction of Mr George SMITH of Manchester on Board the Stentor proceeding to the Cape of Good Hope

 

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Amount Deposit
Money paid by the
each individual
                  £: s: d
George SMITH  34  Director  Mary  27          10:0:0 
Thomas HAYES  47  Weaver              10:0:0 
John BUCKLEY  28  Farmer & Cloth Dresser  Sarah  33  John  Hannah   
          Alfred  Jane   
          Edward  3 mths      17:10:0
George BONSALL  24  Schoolmaster  Sarah  21  Henry  Ann 10:0:0 
Daniel FLINN  42  Farmer  Catherine  42  John Ann  13  10:0:0
Wm. ELLIOTT  23  Smith & Turner  Ellen  22      Jane 10:0:0 
Christ'r WEDDERBURN  45  Tailor  Ann 45  George 10  Ann 16  
              Elizabeth  8  
              Esther   5 17:10:0 
Wm. WEDDERBURN  19  Tailor               10:0:0
Sam'l DUXBURY  40  Weaver  Margaret 39  William  15  Hannah   5  
          John      15:0:0 
John KIRKMAN  33  Labourer  Mary  31  Albert  Hannah  11   
              Mary   
              Margaret   
              Martha  17:10:0 
Thos. CAPPER 34  Labourer  Mary 30          10:0:0 
John MITTON  35  Joiner & Builder  Ellen  39      Elizabeth  17  15:0:0 
Jer'h LONG  40  Gardener  Ann  33  James  13      
          Jeremiah 11      10:0:0 
Rich'd WALKER  29  Agricult.  Martha 28  Joseph  Elizabeth 10:0:0 
Jos'h WALKER  22 Agricult.              10:0:0 
Ralph FORREST 26  Labourer              10:0:0 
Henry WARNER 37  Basket & Brush Maker Elizabeth 34  Joseph  12  Mary  13   
              Rosina   
              Caroline   15:0:0
John JAMES 26 Well Sinker Mary 27         10:0:0
Thomas BEARDMORE  47  Black & White Smith  Ann 42      Maria  13   
              Ann  10:0:0 
John HOLT 38 Farmer             10:0:0
James MUNCHESTER 22 Manufacturer             10:0:0
                  247:10:0 
Men  21                
Women  15                 
Above 14                
Under 14  29                 
  68                 

George SMITH's orig. accept. lists substituted 28th Dec 1819

 

[earlier list]

No.23

RETURN of SETTLERS proceeding to the CAPE OF GOOD HOPE under the Direction of Mr. George SMITH of Manchester, No.12 Southern Street

Total Number of the Men 21
Total Number of the Women 14
Total Number of Persons above Fourteen Years of Age
Total Number of Children under Fourteen Years of Age 31
Total Number of the Whole Party 69
Total Amount of Deposit Money for the Whole Party £247:10

 

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Deposit Money
payable by the
respective settlers
George SMITH  34  Shop Keeper  Mary SMITH 27      Elizabeth 10 mo  10 
Israel HOLGATE 20 Agriculturist             10
Richard WALKER  29  Agriculturist  Martha WALKER 28  Joseph  Elizabeth 3 mo  10 
Jos'h WALKER  22 Agriculturist              10 
Jeremiah LONG  40  Gardener & Botanist Ann LONG 33  James  13      
          Jeremiah 11      10 
John MITTON  35  Joiner & Builder  Ellen MITTON 39      Elizabeth  17  15 
Henry WARNER 37  Basket & Brush Maker Elizabeth WARNER 34  Joseph  12  Mary  13   
              Rosina   
              Caroline   15
John KIRKMAN  33  Labourer  Mary KIRKMAN 31  Albert  Hannah  11   
              Mary   
              Margaret   
              Martha  4 mo  17:10 
Thomas BEARDMORE  47  Black & White Smith  Ann BEARDMORE 40      Maria  13   
              Ann  10 
John JAMES 26 Well Sinker Mary JAMES 27     Ann 10  10
George DEVENPORT 45 Gardener  Sarah DEVEN'PT 36 George  11      10 
George BONSALL  24  Schoolmaster  Sarah BONSALL 21  Henry  Ann 10 
John BONSALL 27  Thread Manufacturer             10
Thomas CAPPER 34  Labourer  Mary CAPPER 30  Thomas      10 
John RENSHAW 30 Book Keeper Mary RENSHAW 29 William 4 Eliza 9  
          Thomas 2 Mary 5  
          Richard  6 days      17:10 
William HEYES 32 Farmer             10
Thomas HEYES 47 Weaver             10
Christopher WEDDERBURN  45  Tailor  Ann WEDDERBURN 45  George 10  Ann 16  
              Elizabeth  8  
              Esther   5 17:10 
John BUCKLEY  28  Farmer & Cloth Dresser  Sarah  33  John  Hannah   
          Alfred  Jane   
          Edward  7 weeks     17:10 
William WEDDERBURN  19  Tailor               10
Samuel DEWKSBERRY [sic] 40  Weaver  Marg't DEWKSBERRY 39  William  15  Hannah   5  
          John      15 
Joseph BRADSHAW 26 Agriculturist Widower       Ann 6 10
                  £247:10

[misplaced in file, following SOUTHEY returns]

List of Individuals that have Relinquished their Design of Emigrating to His Majesty's Colonies in the Cape of Good Hope under the Direction of Mr. George SMITH of Manchester in the County of Lancaster

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Israel HOLGATE
22
Broker  
 
 
 
 
 
John BONSALL 27 Manufacturer            
George DEVENPORT 45 Gardener Sarah 36 George 11    
William HAYES 32 Farmer            
Joseph BRADSHAW 26 Agriculturist         Ann 6

A List of the Individuals who have put themselves under the Direction of Mr. George SMITH of the township of Manchester in the County of Lancaster who intend to emigrate to the Cape of Good Hope in the place of those who have relinquished their Design

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Jas. MANCHESTER 22  Manufacturer             
Henry LOMAS 25  Painter             
Daniel FLINN 46  Farmer  Catherine  42  John  9  Ann 13 
Rob't FORREST  26  Laborer             
Wm. ELLIOTT  23  Smith & Turner  Ellen  22       Jane

Print Email