SEPHTON's Party

No.40
 
RETURN of SETTLERS proceeding to the CAPE OF GOOD HOPE under the Direction of Mr. Thomas COLLING of No.166 Wapping Street
Hezekiah SEPHTON of No.1 Bedford Court, New North Street, Red Lion Sq
 
Total Number of the Men 101
Total Number of the Women 82
Total Number of Persons above Fourteen Years of Age 15
Total Number of Children under Fourteen Years of Age 147
Total Number of the Whole Party 345
Total Amount of Deposit Money for the Whole Party £1247:10

 

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Deposit Money
payable by the
respective settlers
Thomas COLLING*  48  Builder  Elizabeth  36  Joseph Ann  16   
              Elizabeth  
              Charlotte  17:10 
Hezekiah SEPHTON  43  Carpenter  Jane  43  Hezekiah  12  Jane  11  10 
Richard GUSH  30  Carpenter  Margaret  29  Thomas  Mary Hannah 10 
James HANCOCK  43  China Painter  Ann  29  Joseph Ebenezer  Margaret Ann   
          Thomas Mary HANCOCK, sister 32  22:10 
Robert PITT  43  Husbandman  Lucy  39  Robert       
          Joseph      10 
Thomas MARSH  50  Husbandman & Watchmaker  Martha  50  Thomas Wadmore  15  Sarah 16   
          Joseph Pickton  13  Mary   
          George Dakin  11      22:10 
Henry SPARKS  30  Carpenter  Mary  38  Henry  Mary Ann   
          Francis      12:10 
Aaron ALDUM  39  Weaver  Edey  32  Aaron  Jane   11  
              Ruth  12:10 
Samuel RUDMAN  28  Husbandman  Ann  19          10 
Benjamin RUDMAN  27  Husbandman              10 
William BANNER  32  Cabinet Maker              10 
William PRYNN  40  Husbandman  Jane  35  William Edward Sarah Clark  10   
          John Henry  3 m  Elizabeth  
              Jane Mary 17:10 
Richard PAINTER  37  Gardener  Harriett 34  Richard Joseph 13  Mary  
          Frederick Thomas  Harriet Matilda 7 m  15 
Joseph SHORT  33  Gardener  Mary  30  John Mary   
              Penelope  12:10 
John WATKINS  21 
Mathematical
Instrument Maker 
Martha 20         10 
Thomas SEPHTON  18  Carpenter              10 
William HARRIS 23  Labourer              10 
George BROWN  34  Gardener  Frances  34  Luke Mary Ann  12  10 
William WATSON  19  Laborer  Mary  23  Charles WATSON, brother  13      10 
James URRY  42  Taylor  Mary  36      Sarah  11  
              Martha   
              Precilla   
              Rudda [sic]   
              Hannah  17:10 
William FOWLER  23  Husbandman              10 
James HOGSFLESH  37  Coachmaker  Margaret 21          10 
George JENKINSON  31  Chairmaker  Sarah 31  Charles   5  Hannah  11   
          Alfred  3      
          John     15 
William TILLEY   27 Sadler  Hannah  25          10 
Levi MAYNARD   44 Husbandman  Sarah  40      Leah 15   
              Mary  10  15 
James Mortimer MAYNARD  20  Sawyer              10 
Joseph MAYNARD  18  Sawyer              10 
Joseph TURPIN 29  Schoolmaster              10 
William Henry MATTHEWS  26  Laborer  Frances 28          10 
James EDWARDS 24  Shoemaker  Ann  23          10 
William LEE Sen'r  39  Butcher  Ann  38  George  13       
          Frederick  11       
          Henry  10       
          Elisha      15 
William LEE Jun'r  18  Butcher              10 
Richard SMITH  46  Carpenter  Mary  48  George WOOD  14       
          Owen SMITH 12       15
William HAZELL  29  Butcher  Mary  29          10 
Samuel UPCOTT  36  Woolcomber  Mary  36          10 
John OATES  31  Shoemaker  Elizabeth 35  Samuel  Mary Ann  10
John PAINE  33  Carpenter  Sarah  29      Mary 10
John EVANS  27  Cotton Spinner  Ann 25  John  12     10 
Daniel ROBERTS 37  Shoemaker  Harriet  33  Daniel  13  Mary 15   
          Samuel      15 
Benjamin PATRICK  42  Husbandman  Mary 40  Joel  10  Ann  18   
          Samuel  6 Martha  13   
              Sarah  25 
Samuel CYRUS  37  Laborer  Deborah  28  George  Emma  6 m   
          Jeremiah       
          Samuel      15 
Joseph WILMOT  30  Glass Cutter  Ann  24  Joseph 10       
          George WILMOT, brother  13      10 
Thomas ROBINSON  38  Umbrella Maker  Mary Ann  38  George 13  Mary Ann  14   
          William  10       
          Charles       
          Samuel       
          James  6 m      22:10 
Samuel FIELD  26  Husbandman              10 
George OCHSE  20  Furrier  Ann 21          10 
Geo. GRAVETT
Robert JARRETT 
18
23 
Laborer
Shoemaker 
            10 
John JONES 25  Bricklayer  Elizabeth  20          10 
John COLLING  25  Boat Builder              10 
Thomas COLLING  20  Brush Maker             10 
William COLLING  18  Wharfinger              10 
William SHEPHERD  30  Packer  Sarah  22  William  2 m  Sarah Liberty   
              Ann  12:10 
John MILLER  29 Husbandman              10 
William MILLER  40  Husbandman  Elizabeth  42  Thomas  17  Elizabeth   
          John  2 Mary Ann  17:10 
James TEMLETT  22  Shepperd  Ann 21          10 
William RAYNER  26  Hatter  Martha  22      Eliza 2m  10 
Thomas YOUNGS  45 Shoemaker  Ann  38  Joseph 11      10 
George HOWE  44  Mariner  Frances  50      Maria 13  10 
Samuel BONNIN  40  Husbandman  Ann 37 Robert  Caroline  16   
              Susannah  13  15 
William SARGEANT  32 Baker  Mary  37  Robert RAWLINGS 15  Mary   
          Joseph RAWLINGS  Hester   
          Benjamin      20 
Charles CROFT  26  Printer  Elizabeth  22      Clarissa  10 
Thomas SLATER  43  Cotton Dealer  Sophia  42  George  12  Sarah  19   
          Henry  Hannah  17   
          Edward  Elizabeth  13   
          John      32:10 
Charles SLATER  21  Butcher              10 
William REES
Greenwich Pensioner 
47  Miner  Ann 41          10 
William PRATTEN 34  Bricklayer              10 
John AMES
Edward BULPIT 
44
34 
Surveyor
Husbandman 
Sarah
Elizabeth
27
27 
 Sarah
 
 
Elizabeth
 
10 
              Caroline  1  10 
William TROTTER  33  Husbandman  Ann  34         10 
Richard PRIOR  44  Glazier  Sarah  42  James ORTON, an orphan 11      10 
Peter Matthias WICHMANN  40  Taylor  Catharine  36      Elizabeth  17  15 
Edward SEARLE  25  Undertaker  Mary  26      Sophia Jane  10 
John TALBOT  44  Mariner  Precilla 45  Charles  13  Amelia   
          Henry  Maria   
              Sophia  17:10 
John TALBOT Jun'r  18  Laborer              10 
Thomas WALLIS  43  Tanner & Husbandman Sarah  43  Henry  10  Mary   12  
          Charles      12:10 
Charles CHANDLER 32 Tanner              10 
James HOWSE  23  Laborer              10 
James BRYANT 25  Sawyer  Mary Elizabeth  23  James   4      
          Thomas  1½      10 
Charles WOOD  30  Carpenter  Ann  23  Thomas Frederick   3      
          William 3 m      10 
Charles PENNY  33  Bricklayer  Susan  25  Charles  Elizabeth  11   
          Edward     12:10 
Thomas WELLS  43  Grazier  Sarah  42  George  17  Elizabeth  18  25 
Thomas HOLMES  34   Husbandman Mary 34  Thomas  Mary Ann  12   
              Hannah   
              Margaret   
              Susannah  17:10 
Rob't HARVEY
William OUTRAM 
32
30 
Laborer
Carpenter 
Mary
Elizabeth
24
29 
        10 
Christopher WEBB 31   Shoemaker Mary  21  Christopher     10 
Benjamin BOOTH  32  Baker  Margaret  28      Margaret  10   
              Sarah   
              Jane  12:10 
John FILMORE 49 Sawyer Mary 29 John 11 Harriet 7  
          Ebenezer 5 Mary 3  
              Elizabeth 8 m 17:10
Thomas FILMORE 47  Sawyer  Elizabeth  67          10 
James KIDD  24  Fur Skinner  Ann 30  James  9 m       
          Thos. JENKINS, brother  13      10 
Benjamin HUGHES  24  Tallow Chandler              10 
Samuel BLOXHAM  24  Tallow Chandler              10 
Richard PICKSTOCK  45  Taylor  Frances  35  William G  16  Charlotte  15 
Thomas KING  39  Carpenter  Sarah  39  Thomas  14       
          William      15 
George BRAY 39  Wheelwright  Ann  45      Mary  10   
              Fanny  13   
              Ann  11   
              Sarah  15 
Thomas Sam'l WOOD  20  Fruit Salesman              10 
Robert BRADSHAW [sic] 27  Wire Worker  Ursula  20  Robert W.      10 
Thomas ISTED  36  Husbandman  Susan  29  Thomas  Sarah  10 
George CLARK  36  do  Elizabeth  31  George Mary Ann   
          Francis  Catherine  15 
Philip DIXIE  30  Smith  Elizabeth  27      Phoebe  
              Elizabeth 10 
William MUIRE  25  Taylor  Mary Ann 21  William  1     10 
David HALL  32  Labourer  Ann  24  James      10 
James WITHERIDGE  39  Bricklayer         Benetta Sarah  13  10 
William SHAW  21  Minister  Ann  31      M.A. SHAW  infant   
      Sophia HARRIS  17          20 
William PENNEY  30  Bricklayer  Rosannah  30          10 
Thomas NORTON  38  Smith  Elley  38          10 
                  £1255
              Except deducted   £7:10
              Paid into the Treasury   £1247:10

*[From The Settler Handbook: "Thomas COLLING, a former head of SEPHTON's Party, was unable to embark on the Brilliant but sailed in the Sir George Osborn as an independent settler attached to GARDNER's Party]

[According to the correspondence of Edward WYNNE this child should actually be 10 months old]

Print