Skip to main content

galleryLogo_sm

Natal Mercury

Natal Mercury 1855 Rateable Property in County of Durban

RATEABLE POPERTY within the COUNTY of DURBAN - Natal Mercury 18 April 1855
OWNER   OCCUPIER   AREA RATE
Surname   Surname     ¬£  s  d
ROSS James Augustus ROSS James A. Bellair 10  0 3
DIMOCK Frederick DIMOCK Frederick Bellair 0  4  2
CLOETE Pieter L. G.     Bellair 0  4  2
JEVONS James E. JEVONS James E. Bellair 0  2  1
DICKINSON Robert W.     Bellair 0  2  1
HILLARY Geo, Wm, John HILLARY George Bellair 0  1  7
FEILDEN Eliza W.     Bellair 0  1  1
ACUTT Robert        Bluff lot 1 0  0  2
COOPER William     Bluff lot 1 0  0  3
CHIAPPINI Antonio [& Co.] )   Bluff lot 1, 2  
NORSWORTHY W. P. W. )   Bluff lot 1, 2  
LAFFIN R. M. )   Bluff lot 1, 2 0  1  11
BISHOP George     Bluff lot 3 0  1  3
HAIG George HAIG George Bluff lot 4 0  1  3
BYRNE J. C. Under Interdict   Bluff lot 5, 6  
RAW Robert RAW Robert Bluff lot 7 0  1  4
HULL Daniel     Bluff lot 8 0  1  4
CHIAPPINI Antonio [& Co.] )   Bluff lot 9  
NORSWORTHY W. P. W. )   Bluff lot 9  
LAFFIN R. M. )   Bluff lot 9 0  1  4
FYNN Henry Francis FYNN H. F. Bluff lot 10 0  1  8
MILNER Henry        Bluff lot 11 0  1  0
DOWNS Thomas     Bluff lot 12 0  1  3
SAVORY William H. WILLIAMS Charles Bluff lot 13 0  1  3
SNELL Edward     Bluff lot 14 0  1  3
BYRNE J. C. Under Interdict   Bluff lot 15  
MILNER Henry     Bluff lot 16 0 1 10
POTTER George     Bluff lot 17 0  0  7
SEARLE Arthur SEARLE Arthur Bluff lot 17 0  0  7
HIGHFIELD Bellwood     Bluff lot 17 0  0  7
BEST Thomas     Bluff lot 18, 19 0  2  8
THOMPSON, WATSON & Co.     Bluff lot 20 0  0  8
WATSON see THOMPSON WATSON & Co   Bluff lot 20 0  0  8
SNELL Edward     Bluff lot 20 0  0  8
SEARLE Elizabeth SEARLE Arthur Bluff lot 21 0  0 11
SEARLE Arthur SEARLE Arthur Bluff lot 23 0  0 10
BISHOP George     Bluff lot 24 0  2  0
BOTHA Cornelius ASHFORD Frederick Botha's Place 0 12 11
CATO Christopher J. CATO Chris. J. Brickfield 3 15  7
MIDDLETON William H. MIDDLETON William H. Buffels Bosch 6 19 10
CATO George C. GRIFFIN Charles C. Cato's Manor 0  5 10
ASHTON Sarah H. ASHTON Sarah H. Cato's Manor 0 15  6
ROSS James Augustus   Chatsworth 2  1  2
SLATTER John Clarke SLATTER John C. Chatsworth 0 13  4
DE TERRASON Adolph DE TERRASON Adolph Chatsworth 0  9 10
HULL E. Natal Land Co. Trustee Clairmont  
SUNDERLAND T. Natal Land Co. Trustee Clairmont  
SUFFERT Herman & E. CLARENCE Arthur Clairmont 12 11 3
FRIEDLEHEN C. and OPPENHEIM H.    Clairmont  
OPPENHEIM H. and FRIEDLEHEN C. Clairmont  
COLLISON Francis     Dassenhoek 11 12 6
THOMPSON W. R. THOMPSON Robert J. Dunn's Farm 5  5  2
    PHILIPPS Edward Dunn's Farm 0  4  2
    BABBS Robert Dunn's Farm 0  0 10
COLLIER Charles     Eerste Waterval 4  4  7
PEARSON William PEARSON William    Everton 4  3  4
PRIDDLE Edward PRIDDLE Edward Isipingo 0 18 0
CRAW James     Isipingo 0 17 7
PLATT Sidney PLATT Sidney Isipingo 0  7  0
    THOMPSON Edward Isipingo 0  4  2
    MACK Robert Isipingo  
SEARLE Elizabeth     Isipingo 0  7  1
JEFFELS Michael JEFFELS Michael Isipingo 0  5  5
PLATT Laurence PLATT Laurence Isipingo 0  2  3
    ATKINSON   Isipingo 0  1  3
KING Richard KING Richard Isipingo 7  0  0
    FAYERS James Isipingo 0  2  1
    BABBS Robert Isipingo 0  8  4
    SMART Benjamin Isipingo 0  3  1
    ANSELL Henry Isipingo 0  3  1
    FYNN Henry F. Isipingo 0  4  2
    MACK Robert Isipingo 0  5  0
    JOYNER Willliam Isipingo 0  8  4
    BAILEY Thomas Isipingo 0  4  2
KIRKMAN Joseph KIRKMAN Joseph Kirkmans Place 2  8  0
BLAIN Benjamin     Klaarwater 10 19 2
LAWTON Thomas     Kl. Zeekoe Valley 1  3  6
HUNT Edward     Kl. Zeekoe Valley 1  3  4
CLARENCE Ralph     Kl. Zeekoe Valley 4  6  0
BERGTHEIL Jonas, and  )     Kl. Zeekoe Valley  
JUNG P. J.              )     Krans Kloof 6 16 10
McDONALD Charles Insolvent Estate Lange Fontein 4  1  2
McDONALD H.  Estate   Lange Fontein 2  0  9
GREIG Andrew F.     Lange Fontein 1  8  3
MESSUM William     Lange Fontein 1  8  3
CHIAPPINI Antonio & Co.)     Lange Fontein  
NORSWORTHY W. P. W.          )     Lange Fontein  
LAFFAN R. M.                )     Lange Fontein 1 10  5
MURISON  James     Lange Fontein 6  7  5
FIELD   William S. FIELD John Coote Richmond 11 13 7
ZEEDERBERG Peter H.     Roose Fontein 4 12 3
FOWRIE Herman N.     Salem 4  4  4
PEEL Sydney MUNROE Byron Pine Town 2  6 10
MURRAY Archibald K. MURRAY A. K. Pine Town 2  1 10
TURNER John       Pine Town 2  9  9
TAYLOR Frederick DAVIDSON Peter Pine Town 1  5  0
BUSK Charles J.     Pine Town 1  3  4
BENNETT Randle F. BENNETT R. F. Pine Town 0 12 6
MEEK John Joseph MEEK J. J. Pine Town 0 13 6
SMITH John SMITH John Pine Town 0  4  2
LANGE Herman [jnr.] LANGE Herman [jnr.] Pine Town 0  4  2
WILLIS Sarah    AYERS John Pine Town 0  8  4
BISHOP George BISHOP George Pine Town 0  2  6
ZEEDERBERG Peter H. HELMAN Frederick W. Pine Town 0  2  1
BEST Thomas BEST Thomas Pine Town 0  7  3
HASTIE Michael     Pine Town  
SCOTT Thomas SHORT P. B. Pine Town 0  2  6
TOVEY William TOVEY William Pine Town 0  0  3
KIRK  Joseph KIRK  Joseph Pine Town 0  0 10
WETHERALL George     Pine Town 0  0  1
HOLLAND Mary RADFORD John Pine Town 1/3 d
RICHTER M. C. E.     Pine Town 1/3 d
STRETCH C. St.L.     Pine Town 1/3 d
FEILDEN J. L. FEILDEN J. L. Pine Town 0  0  1
OGLE Henry     Pine Town 1/2 d
SNELL Edward     Pine Town 1/2 d
O'NEIL Patrick     Pine Town 0  0  1
DOWNS W. Parker     Pine Town 0  0  1
LEATHERN William     Pine Town 0  0  1
ODELL Thomas G.     Pine Town 1/2 d
VICKERMAN John     Pine Town 1/2 d
MESHAM Lloyd E.     Pine Town 0  0  1
FIELD John Coote     Pine Town 1/2 d
SEARLE Arthur F.     Pine Town 1/2 d
SEARLE Elizabeth     Pine Town 1/2 d
SEARLE C. H.     Pine Town 1/2 d
COLLIER Charles     Pine Town 1/2 d
PENFOLD Marchant     Pine Town 0  0  1
DAWSON Alfred F.     Pine Town 1/2 d
MAURICE Soloman     Pine Town 0  0  1
NEWTON Launcelot     Pine Town 1/2 d
WADE John WADE John Pine Town 1/2 d
HARTLEY William     Pine Town 0  0  1
POYNTON Thomas     Pine Town 1/2 d
ACUTT W. Hayes     Pine Town 1/2 d
BALE W. Ebrington     Pine Town 1/2 d
THOMPSON, WATSON & Co.     Pine Town 1/2 d
SCOTT Charles SCOTT Charles Pine Town 0  0  7
VINCENT Charles VINCENT Charles Pine Town 0  0  9
KHUR William KHUR William Sea View 2  2  4
    SMART and ANSELL Sea View 0  4  2
    ANSELL and SMART Sea View 0  4  2
    CALDER Robert Sea View 0  4  2
    SMITH John Sea View 0  4  2
    HEATHCOTE [Mrs.] Sea View 0  0  5
    SPENCER Robert Sea View 0  4  2
THOMPSON W. R.     Sea View 3 17 7
FEILDEN J. L.     Sea View 0 10 6
PEEL Sydney BENINGFIELD Samuel Springfield 0 15 5
GOODRICKE J. R.     Springfield 0  0  3
MILNER Bros. & J. B. MILLER     Springfield 2 11 0
MILLER J. B. and MILNER Bros.   Springfield 2 11 0
MILNER Bros. MILNER Henry   Springfield 0  2  4
MILLER James B. MILLER James B. Springfield 0  1  7
ACUTT Robert ACUTT Robert Springfield 1/2 d
AGAR Charles AGAR Charles Springfield 0  0  1
COZEN J.     Springfield 0  0  1
HIGHFIELD Bellwood     Springfield 0  0  1
WAKELYN Charles WAKELYN C. Springfield 0  0  1
LESLIE David     Springfield 0  0  1
SMERDON William     Springfield 0  0  2
ROBINSON George     Springfield 0  0  1
POTTER George POTTER George Springfield 0  2  1
THOMPSON W. R. WILLY R. B. Umlaas Farm 1 18 4
HULL E. and Natal Land Co. Trustee     ) Wandsbeck  
SUTHERLAND T. CLARENCE A.               ) Wandsbeck 1 16 10
SUFFERT H. and E.                      ) Wandsbeck 3 13 8
OPPENHEIM H.                      ) Wandsbeck 3 13 8
COLLISON Francis     Waterfall 7  1  2
HERTZOG W. F.     Welbedacht 10 5  8
PINE B. C. C.     Wentworth 0 15 7
MILNER Henry     Wentworth 0 10 6
SAVORY W. H.     Wentworth 0  2  1
RELPH Joseph RELPH Joseph Wentworth 0  1  6
CURRIE W. H.     Wentworth 0  2  3
ABLETT       Wentworth 0  7  7
SHORT P. B.     Wentworth 0  9  3
WILLY Robert B.     Wentworth 0  5 10
McARTHUR A.     Wentworth 0 14 2
ACUTT Robert     Wentworth 0 15 1
BRAMLEY       Wentworth 0 14 7
JACQUES A.     Wentworth 0 10 3
JACQUES Henry JACQUES Henry Wentworth 0  4  2
ANDERSON Robert     Wentworth 0  5  4
DACOMB William     Wentworth 0 12 5
NORTH James Price NORTH J. P. Wentworth 0  6  4
MURRAY A. K.     Wentworth 0  4  8
MASON Joseph Insolvent Estate Wentworth  
DOWNS William P.     Wentworth 0  4  1
HARRIS       Wentworth 0  2  1
NIMMO Robert     Wentworth 0  4  9
ARCHBELL James     Wentworth 0 11 3
KOCH J. D. and     Wentworth  
FEILDEN J. L.     Wentworth 0  7 11
HERTZOG W. F.     Witte Klip 4 10 6
NOURSE Henry     Zeekoe Valley 4  7  5
COLLISON Francis     Zeekoe Gat 12 2  7
  • Hits: 2344