• Home
  • Military Records
  • Retirements at the Cape 1818-1826

Retired Soldiers who settled at the Cape 1818-1826

A list of men, retired to pension (as opposed to dead or dishonourably discharged), who elected to remain at the Cape, from 1818 to 1826, whose names are listed in WO 23/147 at The National Archives, Kew. Transcribed by Charles Fison.

This is a selection of the information available on the original page. Also included may be: date of admission, physical description, length and type of service, rate of pension, (rarely) date of death and, sometimes, further notes. These are only men who stayed in SA, others remained in, for instance, Sierra Leone, Canada, India and Corfu. You may have to try some odd spellings: look at where Lewis Oliver was born. Charles Fison

PrintEmail

Loading data...
Surname First name Regiment Age Born Examination date
Abell John Cape Garrison 44 Bastort, Germany 1818-11-13
Abernethy William 49th Foot 42 St. Peter's, Cork 1823-10-22
Allen Thomas Cape Cav. 38 Baltinglass. Wicklow 1820-8-24
Barker Thomas 21st Dragoons 37 Much Wenlock, Salop. 1819-7-29
Bedmore John 25th Dragoons 41 St. Margaret's, Norfolk 1819-3-17
Behl Christian Cape Cav. 52 Ansbach, Germany 1821-9-12
Bell Andrew 72nd Foot 41 Kinnoul, Perth 1822-5-1
Bestt Thomas Cape Inf. 45 Benton, N'Land. 1821-5-23
Bird Robert 30th Foot 55 Ipswich, Suffolk 1819-3-17
Blackey John 25th Dragoons 34 Bainton, Lanark 1819-3-17
Blackshaw Richard Cape Garrison 51 Manchester 1818-11-13
Boland William Cape Cav. 35 Cootehill, Roscommon 1821-9-12
Bourne Joseph 38th Foot 29 Burslem, Staffs. 1824-3-3
Bowles Thomas Cape Cav. 41 Wilton, Wilts. 1825-10-12
Bremner John 72nd Foot 44 Forres, Murray 1822-2-7
Brimmer Samuel 83rd Foot 54 Sonning, Berks. 1819-3-17
Britton George 21st Dragoons 35 Bristol 1818-9-12
Brogan Patrick 83rd Foot 47 Castlebar, Mayo 1824-8-4
Brown James 72nd Foot 47 Shoreditch, Middx. 1822-5-1
Brown Fraser 72nd Foot 35 Ballymoney, Antrim 1822-5-1
Buchannan James 72nd Foot 43 Kilmadock, Perth 1822-5-1
Burford Benjamin Cape Garrison 54 Henley, Worcs. 1818-11-13
Burges John 83rd Foot 43 Shervill, Hants. 1819-3-17
Burrard Richard 83rd Foot 41 Allingham, Norfolk 1818-8-12
Cahill James 54th Foot 44 St. Kerns, King's Co. 1821-2-7
Cannon Thomas Cape Inf. 57 St. Swithin's, Lincoln 1821-5-23
Chadwick George 83rd Foot 39 Eccles,Lancs. 1818-11-13
Chilvers John Cape Garrison 35 Filton, Suffolk 1818-11-13
Cook Thomas 72nd Foot 42 Hackett Town, Carlow 1820-3-20
Cooper William 83rd Foot 40 Leominster, Hereford 1821-2-7
Cumming Thomas R. Africa Corps 41 Stepney, Middx. 1823-10-22
Currie Thomas 83rd Foot 45 Manchester 1819-3-17
Danves James 72nd Foot 43 St. Peter's, Bristol 1822-2-7
Dates Christopher 56th Foot 43 Boroditch, York 1819-3-17
Day William Cape Cav. 40 Ringwood, Hants. 1824-3-3
Dease David Cape Garrison 34 Dunsegin, Fife 1819-7-29
Dennis James 72nd Foot 38 Shankhill, Armagh 1822-5-1
Dennis Robert 72nd Foot 38 Longside, Aberdeen 1822-5-1
Diddleston James 72nd Foot 40 Edinburgh 1820-8-24
Dingwall Alexander 72nd Foot 40 Boham, Banff 1822-2-7
Donnelly John 83rd Foot 37 Linartry, Armagh 1818-11-13
Donohue Bartholemew 54th Foot 36 Kilcommon, Galway 1822-7-31
Doolan James 54th Foot 41 Glentworth, Cork 1822-2-7
Doyle Anthony 69th Foot 46 Wexford 1820-8-24
Duff James 72nd Foot 41 Lufgy, Forfar 1822-5-1
Dukes Edward Cape Garrison 52 Clay St. Margaret, Salop. 1818-11-13
Dutton Thomas 30th Foot 44 Chester 1820-8-24
Enwright Matthew 54th Foot 43 Ballylongford, Kerry 1820-3-20
Evans George 56th Foot 46 Shrewsbury, Salop. 1819-3-17
Farrell John 83rd Foot 41 Stapleton. King's Co. 1818-8-12
Fenwick John 72nd Foot 33 Falfield, Ayr 1822-5-1
Ferguson James 72nd Foot 49 Westkirk, Edinburgh 1822-2-7
Ferguson Thomas 72nd Foot 56 Gleniola, Perth 1822-2-7
Ferne Robert Cape Garrison 34 Southwell, Notts. 1818-11-13
Fison John 72nd Foot 46 Ipswich, Suffolk 1822-2-7
Fitchet David 72nd Foot 39 Forfar, Angus 1823-12-20
Fitzpatrick Philip 1 Foot 40 Drumboo, Cavan 1819-3-17
Flint William 30th Foot 38 Ware, Herts. 1819-3-17
Foley John 72nd Foot 30 Ardagh, Longford 1822-5-1
Foxcroft George 72nd Foot 47 Falkirk, Stirling 1822-2-7
Fraser Hugh Cape Inf. 41 Baleskine, Inverness 1818-8-12
Fraser William Cape Inf. 41 Baleskine, Inverness 1818-8-12
Fraser James 19th Foot 47 Paisley, Renfrew 1819-3-17
Gallagher John 49th Foot 44 Clogher, Tyrone 1825-8-24
Garratt George R. Africa Corps 43 Warminster, Wilts. 1822-6-19
Garvey Patrick Cape Inf. 43 Oran, Roscommon 1821-5-23
Gazey John 38th Foot 46 Warwick 1824-5-12
George William 19th Foot 32 Bushea, Hereford 1819-3-17
Giblon Patrick 72nd Foot 43 St. John, West Meath 1822-5-1
Gill Thomas Cape Cav. 39 Guisley,Yorks. 1822-2-7
Gilstain Arthur 49th Foot 40 Londonderry 1826-8-30
Ginn John 83rd Foot 47 Brangling, Herts. 1818-8-12
Goodman Richard 38th Foot 54 Shannon, Cork 1822-7-31
Goodwin Luke 72nd Foot 43 Barnet, Middx. 1822-5-1
Grant John 72nd Foot 46 Duthill, Murray 1822-6-19
Green Daniel 25th Dragoons 39 Nantwich, Chester 1819-3-17
Green John 83rd Foot 43 Newmarket, Cambs. 1821-2-7
Greensmith Francis Cape Garrison 45 Ashbourn, Derbys. 1818-11-13
Grennier William Cape Garrison 45 Brighton, Sussex 1818-11-13
Griffin William 25th Dragoons 42 St. Andrew's, Worcester 1819-3-17
Groves William 38th Foot 41 Baltinglass. Wicklow 1824-5-12
Gunn John 72nd Foot 44 Kildonan, Sutherland 1821-2-7
Gunn Donald Cape Inf. 43 Kildonan, Sutherland 1822-6-19
Hamilton James 72nd Foot 42 Lanark 1822-2-7
Harris John Cape Garrison 49 Tenbury, Worcs. 1818-11-13
Hay William 72nd Foot 40 Aughterless, Aberdeen 1822-5-1
Hayes John Cape Garrison 46 Ezlas 1818-11-13
Henegan Luke Cape Garrison 42 St. Anne's, Dublin 1818-11-13
Hester John H. Cape Garrison 29 Zell, Hanover 1818-11-13
Hills Joshua Cape Inf. 40 Stanford, Essex 1818-8-12
Hilton John 72nd Foot 42 Forfar, Angus 1822-5-1
Hogan Daniel 8 Dragoons 26 Finlow, Clare 1818-9-12
Hosie Andrew 72nd Foot 42 St. Ninian's, Stirling 1821-2-7
Howson Francis 25th Dragoons 40 Kettlewell, York 1819-3-17
Hughes Henry 72nd Foot 35 Killaw, Longford 1822-5-1
Hughes James 72nd Foot 39 Aglish, Tyrone 1822-5-1
Hunter Peter 72nd Foot 44 Dunfermline. Fife 1821-9-12
Hunter William 72nd Foot 34 St. Virgin's, Angus 1822-5-1
Husband Thomas 56th Foot 39 St. Leonard, Shrewsbury 1819-3-17
Ingram John 72nd Foot 42 Lochiel, Aberdeen 1822-5-1
Irven Andrew 72nd Foot 43 Dungannon, Tyrone 1822-5-1
Johnson John Cape Cav. 43 Glasgow 1823-5-9
Kay John 98th Foot 41 Bolton, Lancs. 1826-10-11
Kelly Bryan 83rd Foot 46 Gillan, King's Co. 1818-8-12
Kenyon Zachariah 6 Foot 38 Daventry, N'hants. 1825-10-12
Kenzie Joshua 56th Foot 41 Ware, Herts. 1819-3-17
King Robert 56th Foot 44 Stepney, Middx. 1819-3-17
Kirkwood Alexander 72nd Foot 39 Barony, Lanark 1822-5-1
Knight William Cape Garrison 55 Stratford on Avon, Warks. 1818-11-13
Lambert Richard 8 Dragoons 45 Callan, Kilkenny 1818-9-12
Layton John 83rd Foot 43 Bilston, Staffs. 1818-11-13
Leader John 60th Foot 44 Islington, Middx. 1819-7-29
Lees James 72nd Foot 39 Aughnacloy, Derry 1822-5-1
Lennon Henry 83rd Foot 43 Wycome, Berks. 1818-11-13
Lilly Joshua Cape Garrison 55 Kitton, Northumberland 1818-11-13
Lindsay Robert 72nd Foot 45 Gorbals, Lanark 1822-5-1
Littler Thomas 83rd Foot 53 Manchester 1818-11-13
Long Samuel Cape Cav. 40 Marylebone 1821-2-7
Lordon John Cape Inf. 45 Cork 1821-5-23
Loveday William Cape Inf. 47 Henley,Oxon. 1821-5-23
Lucas William Cape Cav. 44 Churchover, Warwick 1824-9-22
Macdonald Alexander Cape Inf. 40 Dingwall, Ross 1821-5-23
Mackay George 72nd Foot 49 Durness, Sutherland 1822-2-7
Maclean Francis 38th Foot 45 Kildunton, Argyll 1823-10-22
Macpherson Duncan 72nd Foot 43 Karencarech, Argyll 1822-5-1
Mann John 72nd Foot 44 Carrington, Bedford 1821-9-12
Mansfield William 72nd Foot 37 Shaftesbury, Dorset 1822-2-7
Markey James 22nd Foot 41 Ballycary, Louth 1819-3-17
Markosky John Cape Garrison 29 Cassel, Russia 1818-11-13
Marks William 72nd Foot 39 Magherafeldt, Derry 1822-5-1
Matthews William Cape Cav. 42 Salisbury, Wilts. 1821-2-7
McCarthy Florence 49th Foot 43 Bandon, Cork 1824-11-24
McIntyre Malcolm 72nd Foot 41 Callender, Perth 1822-2-7
McKenzie John 72nd Foot 34 Urquhart, Ross 1820-3-20
McKinnon Alexander 25th Dragoons 33 Perth 1819-3-17
McLaren John 72nd Foot 39 Kenmuir, Perth 1822-5-1
McNeil John 72nd Foot 44 Paisley, Renfrew 1822-2-7
McVeigh John R. Africa Corps 45 Lifford, Donegal 1822-6-19
Mead Jacob Cape Garrison 40 Braintree, Essex 1818-11-13
Mirk James 72nd Foot 41 Falkirk, Stirling 1822-5-1
Moorhead George 25th Dragoons 42 Basony, Lanark 1819-3-17
Moran Robert 72nd Foot 37 Magherafeldt, Derry 1822-5-1
Mott Richard 72nd Foot 41 Shillingford, Oxon. 1820-3-20
Murphy Thomas 25th Dragoons 50 Eyrecourt, Galway 1819-3-17
Neat William 21st Dragoons 37 Westbury, Gloucs. 1819-7-29
Niblick Bernard 56th Foot 46 Holland 1819-3-17
Norton John 54th Foot 36 Kilbride, Meath 1822-7-31
O'Brien David Cape Cav. 32 Dublin 1820-8-24
O'Donnell Edward Cape Garrison 42 Grange, Limerick 1818-11-13
Oliver Lewis 25th Dragoons 38 Sentrope, Provence 1819-3-17
Osten Bernard Cape Garrison 40 Ostrich, Brabant 1818-11-13
Owens Alexander 72nd Foot 41 Peebles 1822-2-7
Paget Thomas 38th Foot 38 Birmingham 1822-2-7
Parr Thomas 83rd Foot 44 Tinsley, Lancs. 1818-11-13
Pigg Robert 72nd Foot 43 St. Martins, Norfolk 1822-2-7
Plunkett Arthur 72nd Foot 41 Barslick, Roscommon 1822-2-7
Point Charles 69th Foot 47 Dunkirk, Flanders 1819-3-17
Preston John Cape Garrison 45 Edmonston, York 1818-11-13
Price Robert Cape Cav. 52 Shrewsbury, Salop. 1821-9-12
Prosser James 19th Foot 53 Builth, Brecon 1819-3-17
Pugh Thomas Cape Garrison 47 St. John's, Worcester 1818-11-13
Ramm Daniel Cape Garrison 40 Ramsden, Essex 1818-11-13
Robertson John 72nd Foot 42 Errol, Perth 1822-2-7
Robertson Donald 72nd Foot 39 Tobago 1820-3-20
Ross Adam 21st Dragoons 43 buried 1821-3-1
Ross Andrew 72nd Foot 44 Tain, Ross 1822-5-1
Russell Clement 72nd Foot 39 Clackmannan 1820-3-20
Ryan James 19th Foot 43 Clonmell, Tipperary 1819-3-17
Rye John 56th Foot 40 Grasenell, Norfolk 1819-3-17
Samuel John Cape Garrison 46 Magdeburg, Germany 1818-11-13
Schalek Ignatius 60th Foot 49 Hilsketz, Poland 1819-7-29
Schofield James Cape Garrison 48 Stockport, Chester 1818-11-13
Schwalder John 60th Foot 57 Rawielder, Alsace 1818-8-12
Sellars John 19th Foot 41 Manton, York 1819-3-17
Shelly Timothy 49th Foot 43 Rathdowney, Queen's Co. 1826-5-17
Sibbald George R. Africa Corps 51 Westchurch, Midlothian 1822-6-19
Simpson James 25th Dragoons 31 Raffan, Banff 1819-3-17
Smith Alexander 72nd Foot 41 New Machar, Aberdeen 1822-2-7
Smith William Cape Garrison 33 Powerscourt, Wicklow 1818-11-13
Smith John 72nd Foot 43 Cromdale, Inverness 1822-5-1
Sutherwood William 56th Foot 40 Stroud, Kent 1819-3-17
Taylor William 72nd Foot 49 Roscobie, Forfar 1820-3-20
Thomas Samuel Cape Cav. 42 St. Vincent, W.I. 1821-5-23
Thompson Thomas 72nd Foot 42 Ballkerry, Derry 1822-2-7
Thorp William 83rd Foot 39 Burton on Trent, Staffs. 1823-10-22
Till John Cape Garrison 49 Romsey, Hants. 1819-7-29
Tillman Herman 69th Foot 36 Leek 1819-3-17
Torr Robert Cape Inf. 37 Sheffield, Yorks. 1821-5-23
Tracey Patrick 25th Dragoons 40 St. Mary, Wexford 1819-3-17
Trowbridge William 83rd Foot 43 Tollard, Wilts. 1818-11-13
Ward James Cape Inf. 61 Killigan, Wicklow 1818-8-12
Watt John 72nd Foot 44 Barrie, Mearns 1822-2-7
Welsh Thomas 72nd Foot 41 Tinbury, Worcs. 1820-3-20
Westerman John Cape Garrison 43 Rotterdam 1818-11-13
White Peter 54th Foot 51 Dysart, Roscommon 1821-9-12
Winkworth John Cape Garrison 50 Chippenham, Wilts. 1818-11-13
Woods Thomas 56th Foot 49 Marpole, Chester 1819-3-17
Wright George 83rd Foot 46 Dillon, Staffs. 1818-8-12
Wright Thomas 83rd Foot 41 Sutton Coldfield, Warks. 1818-11-13
Surname First name Regiment Age Born Examination date