• Home
  • Retired Soldiers at the Cape 1818-1826

Retired Soldiers who settled at the Cape 1818-1826

A list of men, retired to pension (as opposed to dead or dishonourably discharged), who elected to remain at the Cape, from 1818 to 1826, whose names are listed in WO 23/147 at The National Archives, Kew. Transcribed by Charles Fison.

This is a selection of the information available on the original page. Also included may be: date of admission, physical description, length and type of service, rate of pension, (rarely) date of death and, sometimes, further notes. These are only men who stayed in SA, others remained in, for instance, Sierra Leone, Canada, India and Corfu. You may have to try some odd spellings: look at where Lewis Oliver was born. Charles Fison

Retirements at the Cape
SurnameNameRegimentAgebornExamination
AbellJohnCape Garrison44Bastort, Germany1818-11-13
AbernethyWilliam49th Foot42St. Peter's, Cork1823-10-22
AllenThomasCape Cav.38Baltinglass. Wicklow1820-8-24
BarkerThomas21st Dragoons37Much Wenlock, Salop.1819-7-29
BedmoreJohn25th Dragoons41St. Margaret's, Norfolk1819-3-17
BehlChristianCape Cav.52Ansbach, Germany1821-9-12
BellAndrew72nd Foot41Kinnoul, Perth1822-5-1
BesttThomasCape Inf.45Benton, N'Land.1821-5-23
BirdRobert30th Foot55Ipswich, Suffolk1819-3-17
BlackeyJohn25th Dragoons34Bainton, Lanark1819-3-17
BlackshawRichardCape Garrison51Manchester1818-11-13
Boland WilliamCape Cav.35Cootehill, Roscommon1821-9-12
BourneJoseph38th Foot29Burslem, Staffs.1824-3-3
BowlesThomasCape Cav.41Wilton, Wilts.1825-10-12
BrankinFelixRoyal Artillery.
BremnerJohn72nd Foot44Forres, Murray1822-2-7
BrimmerSamuel83rd Foot54Sonning, Berks.1819-3-17
BrittonGeorge21st Dragoons35Bristol1818-9-12
BroganPatrick83rd Foot47Castlebar, Mayo1824-8-4
BrownJames72nd Foot47Shoreditch, Middx.1822-5-1
BrownFraser72nd Foot35Ballymoney, Antrim1822-5-1
BuchannanJames72nd Foot43Kilmadock, Perth1822-5-1
BurfordBenjaminCape Garrison54Henley, Worcs.1818-11-13
BurgesJohn83rd Foot43Shervill, Hants.1819-3-17
BurrardRichard83rd Foot41Allingham, Norfolk1818-8-12
CahillJames54th Foot44St. Kerns, King's Co.1821-2-7
CannonThomasCape Inf.57St. Swithin's, Lincoln1821-5-23
ChadwickGeorge83rd Foot39Eccles,Lancs.1818-11-13
ChilversJohnCape Garrison35Filton, Suffolk1818-11-13
CookThomas72nd Foot42Hackett Town, Carlow1820-3-20
CooperWilliam83rd Foot40Leominster, Hereford1821-2-7
CummingThomasR. Africa Corps41Stepney, Middx.1823-10-22
CurrieThomas83rd Foot45Manchester1819-3-17
DanvesJames72nd Foot43St. Peter's, Bristol1822-2-7
DartThomasR Sappers & M.
DatesChristopher56th Foot43Boroditch, York1819-3-17
DayWilliamCape Cav.40Ringwood, Hants.1824-3-3
DeaseDavidCape Garrison34Dunsegin, Fife1819-7-29
DennisJames72nd Foot38Shankhill, Armagh1822-5-1
DennisRobert72nd Foot38Longside, Aberdeen1822-5-1
DiddlestonJames72nd Foot40Edinburgh1820-8-24
DingwallAlexander72nd Foot40Boham, Banff1822-2-7
DonnellyJohn83rd Foot37Linartry, Armagh1818-11-13
DonohueBartholemew54th Foot36Kilcommon, Galway1822-7-31
DoolanJames54th Foot41Glentworth, Cork1822-2-7
DoyleAnthony69th Foot46Wexford1820-8-24
DuffJames72nd Foot41Lufgy, Forfar1822-5-1
DukesEdwardCape Garrison52Clay St. Margaret, Salop.1818-11-13
DuttonThomas30th Foot44Chester1820-8-24
EnwrightMatthew54th Foot43Ballylongford, Kerry1820-3-20
EvansGeorge56th Foot46Shrewsbury, Salop.1819-3-17
FarrellJohn83rd Foot41Stapleton. King's Co.1818-8-12
FenwickJohn72nd Foot33Falfield, Ayr1822-5-1
FergusonJames72nd Foot49Westkirk, Edinburgh1822-2-7
FergusonThomas72nd Foot56Gleniola, Perth1822-2-7
FerneRobertCape Garrison34Southwell, Notts.1818-11-13
FisonJohn72nd Foot46Ipswich, Suffolk1822-2-7
FitchetDavid72nd Foot39Forfar, Angus1823-12-20
FitzpatrickPhilip1 Foot40Drumboo, Cavan1819-3-17
FlintWilliam30th Foot38Ware, Herts.1819-3-17
FoleyJohn72nd Foot30Ardagh, Longford1822-5-1
FoxcroftGeorge72nd Foot47Falkirk, Stirling1822-2-7
FraserHughCape Inf.41Baleskine, Inverness1818-8-12
FraserWilliamCape Inf.41Baleskine, Inverness1818-8-12
FraserJames19th Foot47Paisley, Renfrew1819-3-17
GallagherJohn49th Foot44Clogher, Tyrone1825-8-24
GarrattGeorgeR. Africa Corps43Warminster, Wilts.1822-6-19
GarveyPatrickCape Inf.43Oran, Roscommon1821-5-23
GazeyJohn38th Foot46Warwick1824-5-12
GeorgeWilliam19th Foot32Bushea, Hereford1819-3-17
GiblonPatrick72nd Foot43St. John, West Meath1822-5-1
GillThomasCape Cav.39Guisley,Yorks.1822-2-7
GilstainArthur49th Foot40Londonderry1826-8-30
GinnJohn83rd Foot47Brangling, Herts.1818-8-12
GoodmanRichard38th Foot54Shannon, Cork1822-7-31
GoodwinLuke72nd Foot43Barnet, Middx.1822-5-1
GrantJohn72nd Foot46Duthill, Murray1822-6-19
GreenDaniel25th Dragoons39Nantwich, Chester1819-3-17
GreenJohn83rd Foot43Newmarket, Cambs.1821-2-7
GreensmithFrancisCape Garrison45Ashbourn, Derbys.1818-11-13
GrennierWilliamCape Garrison45Brighton, Sussex1818-11-13
GriffinWilliam25th Dragoons42St. Andrew's, Worcester1819-3-17
GrovesWilliam38th Foot41Baltinglass. Wicklow1824-5-12
GunnJohn72nd Foot44Kildonan, Sutherland1821-2-7
GunnDonaldCape Inf.43Kildonan, Sutherland1822-6-19
HamiltonJames72nd Foot42Lanark1822-2-7
HarrisJohnCape Garrison49Tenbury, Worcs.1818-11-13
Hay William72nd Foot40Aughterless, Aberdeen1822-5-1
HayesJohnCape Garrison46Ezlas1818-11-13
HeneganLukeCape Garrison42St. Anne's, Dublin1818-11-13
HesterJohn H. Cape Garrison29Zell, Hanover1818-11-13
Hill JosephCape Reg't.
HillsJoshuaCape Inf.40Stanford, Essex1818-8-12
HiltonJohn72nd Foot42Forfar, Angus1822-5-1
HoganDaniel8 Dragoons26Finlow, Clare1818-9-12
HosieAndrew72nd Foot42St. Ninian's, Stirling1821-2-7
HowsonFrancis25th Dragoons40Kettlewell, York1819-3-17
HughesHenry72nd Foot35Killaw, Longford1822-5-1
HughesJames72nd Foot39Aglish, Tyrone1822-5-1
HunterPeter72nd Foot44Dunfermline. Fife1821-9-12
HunterWilliam72nd Foot34St. Virgin's, Angus1822-5-1
HusbandThomas56th Foot39St. Leonard, Shrewsbury1819-3-17
IngramJohn72nd Foot42Lochiel, Aberdeen1822-5-1
IrvenAndrew72nd Foot43Dungannon, Tyrone1822-5-1
JohnsonJohnCape Cav.43Glasgow1823-5-9
KayJohn98th Foot41Bolton, Lancs.1826-10-11
KellyBryan83rd Foot46Gillan, King's Co.1818-8-12
KenyonZachariah6 Foot38Daventry, N'hants.1825-10-12
KenzieJoshua56th Foot41Ware, Herts.1819-3-17
KingRobert56th Foot44Stepney, Middx.1819-3-17
KirkwoodAlexander72nd Foot39Barony, Lanark1822-5-1
KnightWilliamCape Garrison55Stratford on Avon, Warks.1818-11-13
LambertRichard8 Dragoons45Callan, Kilkenny1818-9-12
LaytonJohn83rd Foot43Bilston, Staffs.1818-11-13
LeaderJohn60th Foot44Islington, Middx.1819-7-29
LeesJames72nd Foot39Aughnacloy, Derry1822-5-1
LennonHenry83rd Foot43Wycome, Berks.1818-11-13
LillyJoshuaCape Garrison55Kitton, Northumberland1818-11-13
LindsayRobert72nd Foot45Gorbals, Lanark1822-5-1
LittlerThomas83rd Foot53Manchester1818-11-13
LongSamuelCape Cav.40Marylebone1821-2-7
LordonJohnCape Inf.45Cork1821-5-23
LovedayWilliamCape Inf.47Henley,Oxon.1821-5-23
LucasWilliamCape Cav.44Churchover, Warwick1824-9-22
MacdonaldAlexanderCape Inf.40Dingwall, Ross1821-5-23
MackayGeorge72nd Foot49Durness, Sutherland1822-2-7
MacleanFrancis38th Foot45Kildunton, Argyll1823-10-22
MacphersonDuncan72nd Foot43Karencarech, Argyll1822-5-1
MannJohn72nd Foot44Carrington, Bedford1821-9-12
MansfieldWilliam72nd Foot37Shaftesbury, Dorset1822-2-7
MarkeyJames22nd Foot41Ballycary, Louth1819-3-17
MarkoskyJohnCape Garrison29Cassel, Russia1818-11-13
MarksWilliam72nd Foot39Magherafeldt, Derry1822-5-1
MatthewsWilliamCape Cav.42Salisbury, Wilts.1821-2-7
McCarthyFlorence49th Foot43Bandon, Cork1824-11-24
McIntyreMalcolm72nd Foot41Callender, Perth1822-2-7
McKenzieJohn72nd Foot34Urquhart, Ross1820-3-20
McKinnonAlexander25th Dragoons33Perth1819-3-17
McLarenJohn72nd Foot39Kenmuir, Perth1822-5-1
McNeilJohn72nd Foot44Paisley, Renfrew1822-2-7
McVeighJohnR. Africa Corps45Lifford, Donegal1822-6-19
MeadJacobCape Garrison40Braintree, Essex1818-11-13
MirkJames72nd Foot41Falkirk, Stirling1822-5-1
MoorheadGeorge25th Dragoons42Basony, Lanark1819-3-17
MoranRobert72nd Foot37Magherafeldt, Derry1822-5-1
MottRichard72nd Foot41Shillingford, Oxon.1820-3-20
MurphyThomas25th Dragoons50Eyrecourt, Galway1819-3-17
NeatWilliam21st Dragoons37Westbury, Gloucs.1819-7-29
NiblickBernard56th Foot46Holland1819-3-17
NortonJohn54th Foot36Kilbride, Meath1822-7-31
O'BrienDavidCape Cav.32Dublin1820-8-24
O'DonnellEdwardCape Garrison42Grange, Limerick1818-11-13
OliverLewis25th Dragoons38Sentrope, Provence1819-3-17
OstenBernardCape Garrison40Ostrich, Brabant1818-11-13
OwensAlexander72nd Foot41Peebles1822-2-7
PagetThomas38th Foot38Birmingham1822-2-7
ParrThomas83rd Foot44Tinsley, Lancs.1818-11-13
PiggRobert72nd Foot43St. Martins, Norfolk1822-2-7
PlunkettArthur72nd Foot41Barslick, Roscommon1822-2-7
PointCharles69th Foot47Dunkirk, Flanders1819-3-17
PrestonJohnCape Garrison45Edmonston, York1818-11-13
PriceRobertCape Cav.52Shrewsbury, Salop.1821-9-12
ProsserJames19th Foot53Builth, Brecon1819-3-17
PughThomasCape Garrison47St. John's, Worcester1818-11-13
RammDanielCape Garrison40Ramsden, Essex1818-11-13
RobertsonJohn72nd Foot42Errol, Perth1822-2-7
RobertsonDonald72nd Foot39Tobago1820-3-20
RossAdam21st Dragoons43buried 1821-3-1
RossAndrew72nd Foot44Tain, Ross1822-5-1
RussellClement72nd Foot39Clackmannan1820-3-20
RyanJames19th Foot43Clonmell, Tipperary1819-3-17
RyeJohn56th Foot40Grasenell, Norfolk1819-3-17
SamuelJohnCape Garrison46Magdeburg, Germany1818-11-13
SchalekIgnatius60th Foot49Hilsketz, Poland1819-7-29
SchofieldJamesCape Garrison48Stockport, Chester1818-11-13
SchwalderJohn60th Foot57Rawielder, Alsace1818-8-12
SellarsJohn19th Foot41Manton, York1819-3-17
ShellyTimothy49th Foot43Rathdowney, Queen's Co.1826-5-17
SibbaldGeorgeR. Africa Corps51Westchurch, Midlothian1822-6-19
SimpsonJames25th Dragoons31Raffan, Banff1819-3-17
SmithAlexander72nd Foot41New Machar, Aberdeen1822-2-7
SmithWilliamCape Garrison33Powerscourt, Wicklow1818-11-13
SmithJohn72nd Foot43Cromdale, Inverness1822-5-1
SutherwoodWilliam56th Foot40Stroud, Kent1819-3-17
TaylorWilliam72nd Foot49Roscobie, Forfar1820-3-20
ThomasSamuelCape Cav.42St. Vincent, W.I.1821-5-23
ThompsonThomas72nd Foot42Ballkerry, Derry1822-2-7
ThorpWilliam83rd Foot39Burton on Trent, Staffs.1823-10-22
Till JohnCape Garrison49Romsey, Hants.1819-7-29
TillmanHerman69th Foot36Leek1819-3-17
TorrRobertCape Inf.37Sheffield, Yorks.1821-5-23
TraceyPatrick25th Dragoons40St. Mary, Wexford1819-3-17
TrowbridgeWilliam83rd Foot43Tollard, Wilts.1818-11-13
WardJamesCape Inf.61Killigan, Wicklow1818-8-12
WattJohn72nd Foot44Barrie, Mearns1822-2-7
WelshThomas72nd Foot41Tinbury, Worcs.1820-3-20
WestermanJohnCape Garrison43Rotterdam1818-11-13
WhitePeter54th Foot51Dysart, Roscommon1821-9-12
WinkworthJohnCape Garrison50Chippenham, Wilts.1818-11-13
WoodsThomas56th Foot49Marpole, Chester1819-3-17
WrightGeorge83rd Foot46Dillon, Staffs.1818-8-12
WrightThomas83rd Foot41Sutton Coldfield, Warks.1818-11-13

 

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

 

Print Email